Rental "holding fee"
[…] I've never before made a "purchase" that large that was totally absent paperwork or disclaimers. Now that I think about it, I believe all real-estate transactions must be in writing- there are no verbal contracts in real estate. This property manager is a sneaky devil. Shields up for all future interactions.
SummitSeeker
Bubble Watcher
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:19 pm

Re: Rental "holding fee"

Postby SummitSeeker » Thu Aug 26, 2010 12:26 pm

Looks like I can back out after all, since no paperwork was presented:

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.253
RCW 59.18.253
...
"(2) A landlord who charges a prospective tenant a fee or deposit to secure that the prospective tenant will move into a dwelling unit, after the dwelling unit has been offered to the prospective tenant, must provide the prospective tenant with a receipt for the fee or deposit, together with a written statement of the conditions, if any, under which the fee or deposit is refundable. If the prospective tenant does occupy the dwelling unit, then the landlord must credit the amount of the fee or deposit to the tenant's first month's rent or to the tenant's security deposit. If the prospective tenant does not occupy the dwelling unit, then the landlord may keep up to the full amount of any fee or deposit that was paid by the prospective tenant to secure the tenancy, so long as it is in accordance with the written statement of conditions furnished to the prospective tenant at the time the fee or deposit was charged. A fee charged to secure a tenancy under this subsection does not include any cost charged by a landlord to use a tenant screening service or obtain background information on a prospective tenant."
...
SummitSeeker
Bubble Watcher
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:19 pm


Return to Seattle Real Estate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests